Data protection

Privacy statement

1. Data protection overview

General information

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal data is all data which can identify you personally. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our data protection declaration, found below this text.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

Data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find his contact details in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?

Some personal data is collected when you communicate it to us. This can be data that you enter into a contact form, for example.

Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of the page visit). This data is collected automatically as soon as you open our website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected to ensure that the website is error-free. Other data may be used to analyze your user behaviour.

What rights do you have with regard to your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data, at any time and free of charge. You also have the right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint for this and other questions relating to data protection. Furthermore, you have the right to appeal to the competent supervisory authority.

Als Betroffener haben Sie folgende Rechte:
  • gemäß Art. 15 DSGVO das Recht, in dem dort bezeichneten Umfang Auskunft über Ihre von uns verarbeiteten personenbezogenen Daten zu verlangen;

  • gemäß Art. 16 DSGVO das Recht, unverzüglich die Berichtigung unrichtiger oder Vervollständigung Ihrer bei uns gespeicherten personenbezogenen Daten zu verlangen;

  • gemäß Art. 17 DSGVO das Recht, die Löschung Ihrer bei uns gespeicherten personenbezogenen Daten zu verlangen, soweit nicht die weitere Verarbeitung
    - zur Ausübung des Rechts auf freie Meinungsäußerung und Information;
    - zur Erfüllung einer rechtlichen Verpflichtung;
    - aus Gründen des öffentlichen Interesses oder
    - zur Geltendmachung, Ausübung oder Verteidigung von Rechtsansprüchenerforderlich ist;

  • gemäß Art. 18 DSGVO das Recht, die Einschränkung der Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten zu verlangen, soweit
    - die Richtigkeit der Daten von Ihnen bestritten wird;
    - die Verarbeitung unrechtmäßig ist, Sie aber deren Löschung ablehnen;
    - wir die Daten nicht mehr benötigen, Sie diese jedoch zur Geltendmachung, Ausübung oder Verteidigung von Rechtsansprüchen benötigen oder
    - Sie gemäß Art. 21 DSGVO Widerspruch gegen die Verarbeitung eingelegt haben;

  • gemäß Art. 20 DSGVO das Recht, Ihre personenbezogenen Daten, die Sie uns bereitgestellt haben, in einem strukturierten, gängigen und maschinenlesebaren Format zu erhalten oder die Übermittlung an einen anderen Verantwortlichen zu verlangen;

  • gemäß Art. 77 DSGVO das Recht, sich bei einer Aufsichtsbehörde zu beschweren. In der Regel können Sie sich hierfür an die Aufsichtsbehörde Ihres üblichen Aufenthaltsortes oder Arbeitsplatzes oder unseres Unternehmenssitzes wenden.

Third-party analysis tools and tools

When you visit our website, your browsing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This is done primarily with cookies and so-called analysis programmes. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous; the surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You may object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You will find detailed information on this in the following data protection declaration.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you about the options for objection in this data protection declaration.

2. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

When you use this website, various personal data is collected. Personal data is data which can identify you personally. This data protection declaration explains which data we collect and for what purpose we use it. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by email) can be subject to security vulnerabilities. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note on the responsible body

The responsible body for data processing on this website is:

Greenstorm Mobility GmbH
Weidach 4
A-6330 Kufstein

Phone: +43 (0)5372 66 888
Email: datenschutz@greenstorm.eu

The responsible body is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, email addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke your consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal notification by email to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of breaches of data protection law, the data subject shall have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The responsible supervisory authority for data protection issues is the data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of data orotection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: www.dsb.gv.at.

Right to data transferability

You have the right to obtain data which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract, supplied to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible person, this will only be done as far as it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Encrypted payment transactions on this website

If, after the conclusion of a contract with costs, you are obliged to provide us with your payment data (e.g. account number for direct debit authorization), this data is required for payment processing.

Payment transactions via common means of payment (Visa/MasterCard, direct debit) are carried out exclusively via an encrypted SSL or TLS connection. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

With encrypted communication, any payment data which you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, at any time you have the right to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient, the purpose of data processing and, if applicable, a right to the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint for this and other questions relating to personal data.

Als Betroffener haben Sie folgende Rechte:
  • gemäß Art. 15 DSGVO das Recht, in dem dort bezeichneten Umfang Auskunft über Ihre von uns verarbeiteten personenbezogenen Daten zu verlangen;

  • gemäß Art. 16 DSGVO das Recht, unverzüglich die Berichtigung unrichtiger oder Vervollständigung Ihrer bei uns gespeicherten personenbezogenen Daten zu verlangen;

  • gemäß Art. 17 DSGVO das Recht, die Löschung Ihrer bei uns gespeicherten personenbezogenen Daten zu verlangen, soweit nicht die weitere Verarbeitung
    - zur Ausübung des Rechts auf freie Meinungsäußerung und Information;
    - zur Erfüllung einer rechtlichen Verpflichtung;
    - aus Gründen des öffentlichen Interesses oder
    - zur Geltendmachung, Ausübung oder Verteidigung von Rechtsansprüchenerforderlich ist;

  • gemäß Art. 18 DSGVO das Recht, die Einschränkung der Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten zu verlangen, soweit
    - die Richtigkeit der Daten von Ihnen bestritten wird;
    - die Verarbeitung unrechtmäßig ist, Sie aber deren Löschung ablehnen;
    - wir die Daten nicht mehr benötigen, Sie diese jedoch zur Geltendmachung, Ausübung oder Verteidigung von Rechtsansprüchen benötigen oder
    - Sie gemäß Art. 21 DSGVO Widerspruch gegen die Verarbeitung eingelegt haben;

  • gemäß Art. 20 DSGVO das Recht, Ihre personenbezogenen Daten, die Sie uns bereitgestellt haben, in einem strukturierten, gängigen und maschinenlesebaren Format zu erhalten oder die Übermittlung an einen anderen Verantwortlichen zu verlangen;

  • gemäß Art. 77 DSGVO das Recht, sich bei einer Aufsichtsbehörde zu beschweren. In der Regel können Sie sich hierfür an die Aufsichtsbehörde Ihres üblichen Aufenthaltsortes oder Arbeitsplatzes oder unseres Unternehmenssitzes wenden.

Objection to advertising mails

We hereby explicitly object to the use of contact data which must be published under the terms of imprint obligations for the sending of unsolicited advertising and information material. The operators of these pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action against unsolicited mailing or emailing of spam and other similar advertising materials.

3. Data protection officer

Statutory data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

Greenstorm Mobility GmbH
Weidach 4
A-6330 Kufstein

Phone: +43 (0)5372 66 888
Email: datenschutz@greenstorm.eu

4. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some webpages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies make our services more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies", which are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, accept cookies for certain cases, or generally exclude them and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

Cookies which are necessary for the execution of the electronic communication process or for the provision of certain functions desired by you (e.g. shopping basket function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a justified interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimised provision of his services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies for the analysis of your browsing behaviour) are stored, they are described separately in this data protection declaration.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Used operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • Hostname of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data will not be merged with other data sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Contact form

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your personal details from the enquiry form, including the contact data you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We do not pass this data on without your consent.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is therefore carried out exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal notification by email to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data entered by you in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage, or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

Registration on this website

You can register on our website to use additional features on the site. We use the data entered for this purpose only for the purpose of fulfilling the offer or service for which you registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in full, otherwise we will refuse the registration.

In the case of important changes, for example to the scope of our services or in the case of necessary technically changes, we will use the email address provided during registration to inform you of these changes.

The processing of the data entered during registration is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke your consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal notification by email to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data collected during registration is stored by us as long as you are registered on our website and is then deleted. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Register with Facebook Connect

Instead of registering directly on our website, you can use Facebook Connect to register. The provider of this service is Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland.

If you decide to register with Facebook Connect and click on the "Login with Facebook" / "Connect with Facebook" button, you will automatically be redirected to the Facebook platform. There you can log in with your user data. This links your Facebook profile to our website or services. This link gives us access to your data stored on Facebook. This includes, mainly:

  • Facebook name
  • Facebook profile and cover picture
  • Facebook cover picture
  • Email address stored on Facebook
  • Facebook ID
  • Facebook friend lists
  • Facebook Likes ("Like" information)
  • Birthday
  • s
  • Sex
  • Country
  • Language

This data is used to set up, provide and personalize your account.

For more information, see the Facebook Terms of Use and Facebook Privacy Policy. These can be found at: https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/ and https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/ .

Comment function on this website

For the comment function on this website, information at the time the comment was created, including your email address and, if you do not post anonymously, the user name you chose, will be stored in addition to your actual comment.

Storage of the IP address

Our comment feature stores the IP addresses of users who post comments. Since we do not check comments on our website before releasing them, we need this data in order to be able to take action against the author in the event of infringements such as insults or propaganda.

Subscribe to comments

As a user of the website, you can subscribe to comments after registering. You will receive a confirmation email to verify that you are the owner of the email address you provided. You can unsubscribe from this function at any time via a link in the info mails. In this case, the data entered when subscribing to comments will be deleted; however, if you have transmitted this data to us for other purposes and elsewhere (e.g. newsletter subscription), they will remain with us.

Storage time of comments

The comments and the associated data (e.g. IP address) are stored and remain on our website until the commented content has been completely deleted or the comments have to be deleted for legal reasons (e.g. offensive comments).

Legal basis

The comments are stored on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke your consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal notification by email to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process and use personal data only to the extent necessary for the establishment, content or modification of the legal relationship (master data). This is done on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures. We collect, process and use personal data about the use of our Internet pages (usage data) only to the extent necessary to enable the user to make use of the service or to invoice the user.

The collected customer data will be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Data transmission at contract conclusion for online shops, dealers and dispatch of goods

We transmit personal data to third parties only if this is necessary in the context of contract processing, for example to the companies entrusted with the delivery of the goods or the credit institution entrusted with payment processing. A further transmission of the data will not take place or, rather, will happen only if you have expressly agreed to the transmission. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent, for example for advertising purposes.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Data transmission at contract conclusion for services and digital content

We transmit personal data to third parties only if this is necessary in the context of contract processing, for example to the bank commissioned with payment processing.

A further transmission of the data will not take place or, rather, will only happen if you have expressly agreed to the transmission. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent, for example for advertising purposes.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

5. Social media

Facebook plugins (Like & Share buttons)

Plugins of the social network Facebook, provider Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA, are integrated into our website pages. Facebook plugins can be recognized by the Facebook logo or the "Like" button on our page. An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

Lottery

The organiser of the competition is GREENSTORM Mobility GmbH, Weidach 4, 6330 Kufstein (subsequently only: GREENSTORM). By entering the competition, you agree to the following terms and conditions.

What can you win?

Your participation allows you the chance to win a voucher for an offer as described on Facebook.

How can you win?

You can take part in the GREENSTORM competition by becoming a fan of the "GREENSTORM top used e-bikes" page.

Participation is open to anyone over the age of 14 and is free of charge. Persons under the age of 18 require the consent of their legal guardians. This is assumed by GREENSTORM. Automated lottery services and lottery clubs are not eligible to participate in any of GREENSTORM's lotteries.

Who is not allowed to participate?

GREENSTORM reserves the right to exclude any person from participation. The reasons for this are violations of the present conditions of participation, manipulations, illegal contributions, insults, false facts, trademark, competition or copyright infringements. GREENSTORM reserves the right to take legal action. Users are responsible for any legal infringements. GREENSTORM employees and their families are not eligible to participate in Facebook lotteries. Legal recourse is also excluded.

When does the competition take place?

The Facebook lottery starts with the publication of the lottery entry and is limited in time - exactly as stated in the Facebook entry.

When and how will the winner be drawn?

The end of the competition will be announced on Facebook. Upon completion of the promotion, the winner will be determined - in public view - by an independent process or the Facebook service www.fanpagekarma.com on the same day.

How can information about the winner be found?

The result of the draw will be published on Facebook on the day of the end of the competition. The winner will be announced by name on GREENSTORM's Facebook page for top used e-bikes.

When the winner is announced, they will be asked to contact GREENSTORM and provide their contact address. After transmission of this information, the prize will be dispatched. The winner agrees that a photo of the prize giving, of themselves and the prize can be posted on GREENSTORM's Facebook page and other GREENSTORM social media channels.

GREENSTORM Privacy Policy

GREENSTORM uses all data collected in the context of the competition solely for the purpose of conducting the competition. Should the data of the participants in the competition be used for advertising purposes such as email marketing, the declaration of consent will be obtained from each user in accordance with the current legal provisions of the DSGVO and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) in the version of the Data Protection Adaptation Act of 25 May 2018. Data of persons who do not agree to this regulation will not be used for further advertising purposes.

Exemption of Facebook

This competition is run by GREENSTORM Mobility GmbH, Weidach 4, 6330 Kufstein. Facebook has no connection whatsoever to this competition. Facebook is therefore not available as a contact for this lottery. All questions and information should be directed to GREENSTORM.

Other

GREENSTORM reserves the right to modify, adapt or discontinue the lottery at any time. Circumstances include disruptions to the lottery due to force majeure, legal reasons, technical reasons (software or hardware errors) or manipulation of the lottery by third parties. GREENSTORM shall not be liable for any consequences resulting from participation in the lottery which are outside its sphere of responsibility. A cash payment of the prize is not possible. Profit claims cannot be transferred to other persons. Legal recourse is excluded.

When you visit our pages, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site, along with your IP address. If you click the Facebook "Like" button while logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our pages to your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to connect a visit to our pages to your user account. We would like to point out that as the provider of the pages, we do not have any knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook. For more information, please refer to Facebook's privacy policy at: https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you do not want Facebook to be able to assign visits to our pages to your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

Twitter plugin

On our pages, functions of the Twitter service are integrated. These functions are offered by Twitter Inc, 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the "Re-Tweet" function, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and made known to other users. Data is also transmitted to Twitter. We would like to point out that, as the provider of these pages, we do not have any knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Twitter. For more information, please refer to Twitter's privacy policy at: https://twitter.com/privacy.

You can change your Twitter privacy settings in your account settings at https://twitter.com/account/settings

Google+ plugin

Our pages use Google+ functions. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Collection and dissemination of information: by using the Google+ button, information can be published worldwide. The Google+ button gives you and other users personalized content from Google and our partners. Google stores both information that you have given +1 for content as well as information about the page you have viewed by clicking +1. Your +1 can be displayed as a clue along with your profile name and photo in Google services, such as search results or your Google profile, or elsewhere on websites and ads on the Internet.

Google records information about your +1 activity to improve Google services for you and others. To use the Google+ button, you need a globally visible, public Google profile, which must contain at least the name chosen for the profile. This name is used in all Google services. In some cases, this name may also replace another name you used when sharing content through your Google Account. The identity of your Google profile may be displayed to users who know your email address or have other identifying information about you.

Use of the information collected: in addition to the uses described above, the information you provide will be used in accordance with Google's privacy policy. Google may publish or share aggregated statistics about users' +1 activity with users and partners, such as publishers, advertisers or affiliates.

Instagram Plugin

Functions of the service Instagram are integrated into our website pages. These functions are provided by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA.

If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to assign the visit to our pages to your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of these pages, we do not have any knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or of its use by Instagram.

For more information, see Instagram's Privacy Statement: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

6. Analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics

Functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics are used in our website pages. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files which are stored on your computer and which allow an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by a cookie about your use of this website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both his website and his advertising.

IP Anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. As a result, your IP address will be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

Browser Plugin

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Objection to data collection

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your information from being collected on future visits to this website: Deactivate Google Analytics.

For more information on how Google Analytics uses user data, please refer to Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Order data processing

We have concluded a contract with Google for order data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographic characteristics of Google Analytics

This website uses the function "demographic features" of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be created that contain statements about the age, gender and interests of the site visitors. This data comes from interest-related advertising by Google and from visitor data from third parties. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time via the ad settings in your Google Account or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described under "Objection to data collection".

Google AdSense

This website uses Google AdSense, a service for the integration of Google Inc. advertisements. ("Google"). The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google AdSense uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. Google AdSense also uses so-called web beacons (invisible graphics). Through these web beacons, information such as visitor traffic on these pages can be evaluated.

The information generated by cookies and web beacons about the use of this website (including your IP address) and the delivery of advertising formats will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. This information may be disclosed by Google to Google's contract partners. However, Google will not merge your IP address with any other data held by you.

AdSense cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both his website and his advertising.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Google Analytics Remarketing

Our sites use Google Analytics Remarketing features in conjunction with the cross-device features of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

This feature allows you to link advertising target groups created with Google Analytics Remarketing with the cross-device features of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. In this way, interest-related, personalised advertising messages that have been adapted to you depending on your previous usage and surfing behaviour on one terminal (e.g. mobile phone) can also be displayed on another of your terminals (e.g. tablet or PC).

If you have given your consent, Google will link your web and app browser history to your Google account for this purpose. In this way, the same personalized advertising messages can be displayed on any device on which you sign in with your Google account.

To support this feature, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated user IDs that are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to define and create target audiences for cross-device advertising.

You can permanently opt out of cross-device remarketing/targeting by opting out of personalized advertising in your Google Account by following this link: https://www.google.om/settings/ads/onweb/.

The data collected in your Google Account is only collected on the basis of your consent, which you can give or revoke at Google (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). In the case of data collection processes that are not merged into your Google account (e.g. because you do not have a Google account or have objected to the merging), the data collection is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The justified interest results from the fact that the website operator has an interest in the anonymous analysis of the website visitors for advertising purposes.

Further information and the data protection regulations can be found in Google's data protection declaration at: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking

This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising programme of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google").

Within the framework of Google AdWords, we use so-called conversion tracking. When you click on an ad placed by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is set. Cookies are small text files that the Internet browser stores on the user's computer. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and do not serve to personally identify the users. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not expired, Google and we may recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was directed to that page.

Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. The cookies cannot be tracked through the websites of AdWords customers. The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers see the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, you will not receive any information that personally identifies users. If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can object to this use by easily deactivating the Google Conversion Tracking cookie in your Internet browser under User Settings. They will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

Conversion cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both his website and his advertising.

More information about Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking can be found in the Google Privacy Policy: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, accept cookies for certain cases, or generally exclude them and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

Facebook Pixel

Our website uses the visitor action pixel of Facebook, Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook") to measure conversion.

This allows you to track the behavior of page visitors after they have been redirected to the service provider's website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This allows the effectiveness of Facebook advertisements to be evaluated for statistical and market research purposes, and future advertising measures to be optimised.

The collected data is anonymous for us as operator of this website. We cannot draw any conclusions about the identity of the users. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes in accordance with the Facebook Data Usage Guidelines. This allows Facebook to allow advertisements to be placed on Facebook pages and outside Facebook. This use of the data cannot be influenced by us as a site operator.

See Facebook's Privacy Notice for more information about protecting your privacy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

You can also deactivate the remarketing function "Custom Audiences" in the Settings for Advertisements at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. You must be logged in to Facebook.

If you do not have a Facebook account, you can disable Facebook's usage-based advertising on the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance website: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/.

7. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you wish to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an email address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the email address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be collected or, rather, will only be collected on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively for the dispatch of the requested information and do not pass these on to third parties.

The processing of the data entered in the newsletter registration form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke your consent to the storage of data, email address and their use to send the newsletter at any time, for example via the "Unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data that you have stored with us for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and deleted after unsubscribing from the newsletter. This does not affect data stored by us for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the member area).

8. Plugins and tools

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from the YouTube page operated by Google. The site is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

When you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plug-in, a connection is established to the YouTube servers. This will tell the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you can allow YouTube to directly associate your browsing behavior with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used in the interest of creating an appealing presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

You can find more information about the handling of user data in YouTube's privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google Maps

This page uses the Google Maps map service via an API. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of creating an appealing presentation of our online offers and an easy retrievability of the places indicated by us on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

You can find more information about the handling of user data in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

9. Payment provider

PayPal

On our website we offer payment via PayPal. The provider of this payment service is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (subsequently referred to as "PayPal").

If you choose to pay via PayPal, the payment details you enter will be sent to PayPal.

The transfer of your data to PayPal is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO (consent) and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (processing to fulfill a contract). You have the possibility to revoke your consent to data processing at any time. A revocation does not affect the effectiveness of past data processing operations.

Immediate transfer

On our website we offer among other things the payment by "immediate transfer". The provider of this payment service is Sofort GmbH, Theresienhöhe 12, 80339 Munich (subsequently referred to as "Sofort GmbH").

With the help of the "immediate transfer" procedure, we receive a payment confirmation from Sofort GmbH in real time and can start fulfilling our obligations immediately.

Once you have decided on the "immediate transfer" payment method, you will send the PIN and a valid TAN to Sofort GmbH, so that it can log into your online banking account. After logging in, Sofort GmbH will automatically check your account balance and carry out the transfer to us with the help of the TAN you provided. It will then immediately send us a transaction confirmation. After logging in, your turnover, the credit line of the overdraft facility and the existence of other accounts as well as their stocks are automatically checked.

In addition to the PIN and the TAN, the payment data entered by you and your personal data will also be transmitted to Sofort GmbH. Your personal data includes your first and last name, address, telephone number(s), email address, IP address and any other data required for payment processing. The transmission of this data is necessary to establish your identity beyond doubt and to prevent fraud attempts.

The transfer of your data to Sofort GmbH is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO (consent) and Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (processing to fulfil a contract). You have the possibility to revoke your consent to data processing at any time. A revocation does not affect the effectiveness of past data processing operations.

For details on payment by immediate transfers, please refer to the following links: https://www.sofort.de/datenschutz.html and https://www.klarna.com/sofort/.